Meet Our Staff
Deputy Principal – Teina
Haylee Webber haylee_webber@raglanarea.school.nz
Deputy Principal – Tuakana
Quenten Browne quenten_browne@raglanarea.school.nz
Teachers Years 0-6
Teachers Te Roopu Aroha Ki Te Reo
Year 4-6 | N2 Tawera | Bonita Herbert | bonita_herbert@raglanarea.school.nz |
Years 0-3 | N1 Meremere | Serita Drewery | serita_drewery@raglanarea.school.nz |
Whanau Teachers & Whanau Rooms Years 7-13
Year 0-13 Learning & Behaviour Support Coordinator | Naomi Tovia | naomi_tovio@raglanarea.school.nz | |
Year 7/13 | RM F2 | Viv Regnier – Music | viv_regnier@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 7/8 | RM T2/T3 | Nick Wilson | nick_wilson@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 7/8 | RM T1 | Jason Wairepo | jason_wairepo@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 7/8 | RM D2 | Briar Heinrich | briar_heinrich@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 7-10 Raranga | RM AA1 | Ariana Millward | ariana_millward@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 9-11 Maths/Science | Rm AE1 | Rita Anjali | rita_anjali@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 9/10 English & Social Science | RM AE2 | Joseph Rao | joseph_rao@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 9/10 Health & PE/Maths | RM AE3 | TJ Pemberton | tj_pemberton@raglanarea.school.nz |
Year 9/10 English | RM D1 | Gwyn Brodie | gwyn_brodie@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Te Reo Maori | RM AA1 | Michelle Satchell | michelle_satchell@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 11-13 Gateway/Te Kura/Trades | RM E2 | Pauline Sweetman | pauline_sweetman@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 11-13 English | Rm M1 | Dave O’Loughlin | david_oloughlin@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Social Sciences/English | RM D1 | Linda Holmes | linda_holmes@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Food Fabric Technology & Hospitality | RM H1 | Stevie Gardiner | stevie_gardiner@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Science | RM A1 | Lee Copson | lee_copson@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Science/Biology/Horticulture | RM AV | Angela Prain | angela_prain@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 17-13 Visual Art | RM A4 | Kerry Arlidge | kerry_arlidge@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Maths | RM A5 | Sandra Jonas | sandra_jonas@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Digital Technology | Rm A3 | Matt Stockton / Jake Fyalka | matt_stockton@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Hardwood Materials Technology | RM A5 | Glenn Rangitonga | glenn_rangitonga@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 11-13 Surf Academy & Graphics | RM P1 | Deane Hishon | deane_hishon@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 11-13 Surf Academy & Health & PE | RM P2 | Larry Fisher | larry_fisher@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yr 7-13 Health & PE/Outdoor Education | Rm J2 | Dave Williams | dave_williams@raglanarea.school.nz |
Yrs 7-13 Outdoor Education Programme | OUED | Liam Coulden-Lavers | liam_cl@raglanarea.school.nz |
Health Team
TBA | Social Worker in School (SWiS) | |
Amber McAllister | School Nurse | |
Betty Diprose | Lead Counsellor | |
Erika Smit | Counsellor |
Support Staff
Executive Management Group | ||
Hinemoa Rossi | Executive Officer / Property Manager | hinemoa_rossi@raglanarea.school.nz |
TBA | Executive Officer – Part time | TBA |
Office Staff | ||
Karen Clark | Office Manager / PA Deputy Principal (Teina) | karen_clark@raglanarea.school.nz |
Sue Millward | Student Secretary / PA Deputy Principal (Tuakana) | sue_millward@raglanarea.school.nz |
Jules Holden | Receptionist / PA Principal | jules_holden@raglanarea.school.nz |
TBA | Office & EO Assistant | TBA |
Administrators | ||
Lisa Mitchell | Gateway Administrator | lisa_mitchell@raglanarea.school.nz |
Nicola Taylor | Librarian | nicola_taylor@raglanarea.school.nz |
TJ Pemberton | Sport Coordinator | tj_pemberton@raglanarea.school.nz |
Wayne Morris | Homestay Surf Academy Coordinator | |
Technicians | ||
Jake Fyalka | IT Technician/ICT Facilitator | jake_fyalka@raglanarea.school.nz |
Maree Harris | Laboratory Technician | maree_harris@raglanarea.school.nz |
Learning Assistants | ||
Belinda Thomas | Learning Assistant | belinda_thomas@raglanarea.school.nz |
Anjali Patel | Learning Assistant | anjali_patel@raglanarea.school.nz |
Angela Massey | Learning Assistant | angela_massey@raglanarea.school.nz |
Erena Cribb | Learning Assistant | erena_cribb@raglanarea.school.nz |
Lucy Haru | Learning Assistant | lucy_haru@raglanarea.school.nz |
Deilyn Tukiri | Learning Assistant | deilyn_tukiri@raglanarea.school.nz |
Clare Harding | Learning Assistant | clare_harding@raglanarea.school.nz |
Rob Salvation | Learning Assistant | rob_salvation@raglanarea.school.nz |
Maree Harris | Learning Assistant | maree_harris@raglanarea.school.nz |
Kim O’Brien | Learning Assistant | kim_obrien@raglanarea.school.nz |
Glyn MacDiarmid | Learning Assistant | glyn_macdiarmid@raglanarea.school.nz |
Grounds and Cleaning Staff
Hinemoa Rossi | Property Manager | hinemoa_rossi@raglanarea.school.nz |
Norm Waretini | Caretaker/Groundsman | norm_waretini@raglanarea.school.nz |
Cleaning Team | cleaner@raglanarea.school.nz | |
Annie Calder | Cleaner | |
Trina Kingi | Cleaner | |
Carla Lankhaar | Cleaner | |
Recent Blog Posts
School Photo Day – Tuesday 19th March
Kia ora koutou Our School Photo provider Photolife is coming in to take our school photos on Tuesday 19th March. They will take photos of individual students and class photos on this day. Sibling Photos If you would like a sibling photo taken: - Collect a Sibling...
Kura Teina (Year 0-6) 12:00pm finish on Wednesday 27 March
This message applies only to Kura Teina Year 0 - 6 including Te Roopu Aroha Ki Te Reo students Kia ora e te whānau Our Kura Teina teaching staff are members of the NZEI Te Riu Roa teachers’ union and will be attending a paid union meeting on the afternoon of Wednesday...
Whānau Information Evening – Thursday 8th February 2024 6-8pm
We invite all whānau to an open evening on 8th February at 6pm. This is an opportunity to come in and see the school, meet the leaders and teachers and find out a bit more about us. We will also be consulting parents on our health curriculum. The...